SENATE BILL 328
[…] (5) fees incurred to receive interstate simulcasts pursuant to the Horse Racing Act.
G. A racetrack licensee shall allocate to the New Mexico horse breeders' association five percent of the daily retainage on interstate common pools received from a guest state by a racetrack licensee. Of the net retainage from all wagers, after deductions:
(1) fifty percent shall be allocated to purses; and
(2) fifty percent shall be retained by the racetrack licensee."
SECTION 8. Section 60-1A-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-1A-20. DAILY CAPITAL OUTLAY TAX--CAPITAL OUTLAY OFFSET--STATE FAIR COMMISSION DISTRIBUTION--DAILY LICENSE FEES.--